August 2018  
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
     
This Week's Events
AUG

19

SUN
Eucharist
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
Adult Ed
9:30 AM to 10:15 AM
Eucharist
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Youth Group Meeting
5:00 PM
Our teens meet from 5pm to 7pm Sunday's for formation, fellowship and a Eucharistic Feast.
Gathering Inn--Feed Homeless
5:15 PM to 7:00 AM
Call Joyce Paterson for details.
AUG

20

MON
House Groups
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
FA
7:00 PM
12 step program
AUG

21

TUE
Eucharist
9:30 AM to 10:15 AM
Tuesday Bible Study Group
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Prayer and Bible Study (Men and Women)
Alanon
6:30 PM
12 step program
House Groups
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
bible Study and Prayer
AUG

22

WED
FA
7:00 PM
12 step program
AUG

23

THU
Stephen Ministry Training
6:30 PM to 9:00 PM
Stephen Ministry Training is on PAUSE until Father Cliff's return later in the summer.
AUG

24

FRI
Alanon
10:00 AM
12 step program (child care available)
AUG

25

SAT
Alanon
10:00 AM
12 step program
Bible Search
Acolytes
Coordinators: Craig Collom and Peggy Larson

Acolytes serve at the altar helping the Celebrant at the Mass and other liturgical celebrations. They also study aspects of the Church's liturgical life.

We are eager to welcome new Acolytes ages 8 years and up who feel ready for this ministry. Training in the role and function of an acolyte is provided and serving in the sanctuary is a blessed experience.

Contact either Craig Collom at (916) 203-8049 or Peggy Larson at (916) 300-9004, if you would like more information about our Acolyte program. 
Please see the schedule below. 

 
 Team 1 - Bernadette Davis, Clara Stromberg
 Team 2 - Savannah Bills, Jacob Bills
 Team 3 - Emily Collom, Paige Collom
 Team 4 - Eleanor Larson, Gabe Larson
     
 Date  Team  Names
     
1/14/2018 Team 2  Savannah, Jacob
1/21/2018 No YAs  Annual Meeting
1/28/2018 Team 3  Emily, Paige
2/4/2018 Team 4  Ellie, Gabe
2/11/2018 Team 1  Bernadette, Clara
2/18/2018 Team 2  Savannah, Jacob
2/25/2018 Team 3  Emily, Paige
3/4/2018 Team 4  Ellie, Gabe
3/11/2018 Team 1  Bernadette, Clara
3/18/2018 Team 2  Savannah, Jacob
3/25/2018 Team 3  Emily, Paige
4/1/2018 Team 4  Ellie, Gabe
4/8/2018 Team 1  Bernadette, Clara